Is MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND (SPICES, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR)
Check MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Soy Dairy Free Vanilla - 24 Oz
About this product
Meat · Patty


