Is Meatloaf Morsels Homestyle Beef Dog Treats Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy grits

soy grits

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beet, Soy Grits, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Dried Potatoes, Dried Egg Product, Parsley, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Caramel (Color), Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Annatto (Color), Guar Gum, Citric Acid (a Presentative), Rosemary Extract.

Check Meatloaf Morsels Homestyle Beef Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meatloaf Morsels Homestyle Beef Dog Treats is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? Meatloaf Morsels Homestyle Beef Dog Treats | Spoonful