Is MED HOT LOUISIANA BRAND SMOKED SAUSAGE, MED HOT LOUISIANA BRAND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in natural pork casing
- pork
- sodium lactate
in natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE. IN NATURAL PORK CASING
Check MED HOT LOUISIANA BRAND SMOKED SAUSAGE, MED HOT LOUISIANA BRAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MED HOT LOUISIANA BRAND SMOKED SAUSAGE, MED HOT LOUISIANA BRAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
MED HOT LOUISIANA BRAND SMOKED SAUSAGE, MED HOT LOUISIANA BRAND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


