Is Medal Series Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- riboflavin supplement
- +3 more
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
turkey, salmon broth, turkey liver, salmon, carrots, chickpeas, dried egg whites, ground flaxseed, guar gum, agar-agar, potassium chloride, salt, natural flavor, choline chloride, zinc proteinate, iron proteinate, sodium carbonate, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin E supplement, copper proteinate, manganese proteinate, sodium selenite, niacin supplement, d-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, biotin, vitamin B12 supplement, potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin D3 supplement, folic acid
Check Medal Series against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Medal Series in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour - 5 Lb
Langers Juice Cocktail Gold Medal Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz.
Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices
Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo...
California Olive Ranch Everyday Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Destination Series) 16.9 FL OZ
About this product
Meat · Can


