Is Medal Series Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- turkey liver
- salmon broth
- turkey
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- riboflavin supplement
- +2 more
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
turkey, salmon broth, turkey liver, salmon, carrots, chickpeas, dried egg whites, ground flaxseed, guar gum, agar-agar, potassium chloride, salt, natural flavor, choline chloride, zinc proteinate, iron proteinate, sodium carbonate, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin E supplement, copper proteinate, manganese proteinate, sodium selenite, niacin supplement, d-calcium pantothenate, riboflavin supplement, biotin, vitamin B12 supplement, potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin D3 supplement, folic acid
Check Medal Series against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Medal Series in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour - 5 Lb
Langers Juice Cocktail Gold Medal Cranberry - 64 Fl. Oz.
Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices
Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo...
California Olive Ranch Everyday Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Destination Series) 16.9 FL OZ
About this product
Meat · Can


