Is Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal bites
- lecithin
animal bites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Allantoin (0.5 %). Purpose: Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Water, PEG 4, Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Allium Cepa (Onion) Bulb Extract, Panthenol, Fragrance, Lecithin, Methylparaben, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate
Check Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack)
Betty Crocker Gel Food Colors Classic - 2.7 Oz
Knock-Out Punch Juicy Drop Gummy Dip 'N Stix Chewy Sticks And Sour Gel
Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups)
Where to buy
Mederma Scar Gel, Advanced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


