Is MEDI-C PLUS WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE (CITRUS) - 300G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural lime flavour
- natural orange flavour
- L-lysine hydrochloride
- L-lysine
- +2 more
natural lime flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Calcium Ascorbate), L-lysine (L-lysine Hydrochloride), Xylitol, Natural Orange Flavour, Citric Acid, Natural Lime Flavour, Oryza Sativa (Rice), Hull Powder, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf
Check MEDI-C PLUS WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE (CITRUS) - 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDI-C PLUS WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE (CITRUS) - 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Bigelow Tea Bags Green With Ginger Plus Probiotics 18 Count - 0.90 Oz
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Where to buy
MEDI-C PLUS WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE (CITRUS) - 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


