Is MEDI-C PLUS WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE (CITRUS) - 300G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural lime flavour
- natural orange flavour
- L-lysine hydrochloride
- L-lysine
- +2 more
natural lime flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Calcium Ascorbate), L-lysine (L-lysine Hydrochloride), Xylitol, Natural Orange Flavour, Citric Acid, Natural Lime Flavour, Oryza Sativa (Rice), Hull Powder, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf
Check MEDI-C PLUS WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE (CITRUS) - 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDI-C PLUS WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE (CITRUS) - 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Bigelow Tea Bags Green With Ginger Plus Probiotics 18 Count - 0.90 Oz
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Where to buy
MEDI-C PLUS WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE (CITRUS) - 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


