Is MEDITERRA, SAVORY BAR, BELL PEPPERS & GREEN OLIVES, BELL PEPPERS & GREEN OLIVES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEA CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR), CASHEWS, INULIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CASHEW BUTTER, CURRANTS, OLIVE OIL, AMARANTH PUFFS, GREEN OLIVES, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, GREEN PEPPERS, OREGANO, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), AGAR.
Check MEDITERRA, SAVORY BAR, BELL PEPPERS & GREEN OLIVES, BELL PEPPERS & GREEN OLIVES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRA, SAVORY BAR, BELL PEPPERS & GREEN OLIVES, BELL PEPPERS & GREEN OLIVES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


