Is Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • salted butter
  • lemon butter sauce

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (Gadus Morhua), Mediterranean Sauce (Lemon Butter Sauce (Water, Wine, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Oil, Dextrose, Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Corn Oil, Color (Turmeric, Beet Juice), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid)), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Diced Tomatoes, Diced Onions, Capers, Orange Ginger Seasoning (Sea Salt, Garlic, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Orange Peel, Ground Ginger), Soy Lecithin, Lemon), Artichoke Quarters (Quartered Artichoke Hearts, Vegetable Oil (Soya Oil, Sunflower Oil), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Salted Butter (Cream, Salt)

Check Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryCitrusSalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch