Is Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Gadus Morhua), Mediterranean Sauce (Lemon Butter Sauce (Water, Wine, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Oil, Dextrose, Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Corn Oil, Color (Turmeric, Beet Juice), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid)), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Diced Tomatoes, Diced Onions, Capers, Orange Ginger Seasoning (Sea Salt, Garlic, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Orange Peel, Ground Ginger), Soy Lecithin, Lemon), Artichoke Quarters (Quartered Artichoke Hearts, Vegetable Oil (Soya Oil, Sunflower Oil), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Salted Butter (Cream, Salt)
Check Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


