Is Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cod
- salted butter
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- lemon butter sauce
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Gadus Morhua), Mediterranean Sauce (Lemon Butter Sauce (Water, Wine, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Oil, Dextrose, Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Corn Oil, Color (Turmeric, Beet Juice), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid)), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Diced Tomatoes, Diced Onions, Capers, Orange Ginger Seasoning (Sea Salt, Garlic, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Orange Peel, Ground Ginger), Soy Lecithin, Lemon), Artichoke Quarters (Quartered Artichoke Hearts, Vegetable Oil (Soya Oil, Sunflower Oil), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Salted Butter (Cream, Salt)
Check Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


