Is Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod
- natural flavor
- dextrose
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Gadus Morhua), Mediterranean Sauce (Lemon Butter Sauce (Water, Wine, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Oil, Dextrose, Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Corn Oil, Color (Turmeric, Beet Juice), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid)), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Diced Tomatoes, Diced Onions, Capers, Orange Ginger Seasoning (Sea Salt, Garlic, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Orange Peel, Ground Ginger), Soy Lecithin, Lemon), Artichoke Quarters (Quartered Artichoke Hearts, Vegetable Oil (Soya Oil, Sunflower Oil), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Salted Butter (Cream, Salt)
Check Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


