Is Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya oil
  • soy lecithin

soya oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (Gadus Morhua), Mediterranean Sauce (Lemon Butter Sauce (Water, Wine, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Oil, Dextrose, Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Corn Oil, Color (Turmeric, Beet Juice), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid)), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Diced Tomatoes, Diced Onions, Capers, Orange Ginger Seasoning (Sea Salt, Garlic, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Orange Peel, Ground Ginger), Soy Lecithin, Lemon), Artichoke Quarters (Quartered Artichoke Hearts, Vegetable Oil (Soya Oil, Sunflower Oil), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Salted Butter (Cream, Salt)

Check Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mediterranean Cod, Oven Safe is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryCitrusSalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch