Is Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cheese culture
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- goat feta
- enzymes
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spinach, Filtered Water, Cucumber, Couscous (Durum Wheat Semolina), Onion, Heritage Greens (Green And Red Lettuce (Lolla Rosa (Multi-leaf), Red Flash Red Oak, Red Leaf (Multi-leaf), Green Oak, Bally Hoo Tango)), Red Pepper, Tomato, Goat Feta (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Zucchini, Celery, Broccoli, Snap Pea, Pumpkin Seed, Sunflower Seed, Lemon, Green Onion, Parsley, Kosher Salt, Olive Oil, Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Chia Seed, Black Pepper, Thyme, Honey, Carrot, Bay Leaf, Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy
Check Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Mediterranean Cous Cous Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


