Is Mediterranean Flatbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- gran pasta cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), SPINACH, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), TOMATO PULP (TOMATO, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), BLACK OLIVES IN BRINE (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, ARUGULA, BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA (WINE VINEGAR, COOKED GRAPE MUST), GRAN PASTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, DRIED WHEAT SOURDOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, GARLIC, BASIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, OREGANO, YEAST, INACTIVE YEAST, BLACK PEPPER, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK. MAY CONTAIN SOY.
Check Mediterranean Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


