Is MEDITERRANEAN GARLIC & HERBS REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, MEDITERRANEAN GARLIC & HERBS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold Mediterranean-style seasoning delivers a savory, aromatic profile; chips are thin and crisp with a light, crunchy snap. Commonly used as a standalone snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to dips and cheese boards. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and robust flavor, though a few note seasoning intensity varies between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Seasonal Mix Of Root Vegetables (Taro, Sweet Potato, Batata, Yuca, Parsnip), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Whey (Milk), Sea Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Olive Oil Flavor, Citric Acid, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar Solids), Safflower Oil, Oil Of Lemon, Toast Sesame Oil), Beet, Juice Concentrate (For Color)

Check MEDITERRANEAN GARLIC & HERBS REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, MEDITERRANEAN GARLIC & HERBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MEDITERRANEAN GARLIC & HERBS REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, MEDITERRANEAN GARLIC & HERBS is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGABillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchyThin
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishGarnishing