Is MEDITERRANEAN LAYER DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS, WATER), ROMA TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, BASIL, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TAHINI (SESAME SEEDS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, PUMPKIN SEEDS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CARROT FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check MEDITERRANEAN LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking