Is Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream po
  • egg
  • cream
  • im milk
  • milk solids
  • cream cheese
  • from beef
  • natural flavour
  • 270
  • 1442
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Sour Cream Cream, Skim Milk, Thickener,(1442), Gelatine (from Beef), Milk Solids, Emulsi,fier (339), Culture, Cream Cheese (16%) (Cream, Sk,im Milk, Milk Solids, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270,), Emulsifiers (450, 452, 451, 339), Thickener (40,1), Natural Flavour, Onion, Diced Tomatoes (7%), V,inegar, Cashews (4.6%), Coriander (2.8%), Cream Po,wder, Roasted Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Seasoning),, Tomato Flakes (1.4%), Spices (Including Coriande,r, Cumin, Contain Traces of Wheat), Salt, Acidity,Regulators (326, 330), Maize Thickener (1442), Lem,on Juice, Parmesan Cheese, Sugar, Garlic Extract,,Garlic, Stabiliser (412), Preservative (202), Must,ard Flour, Antioxidant (300), Mineral Salt (509),,Traces of Egg, Soy, Sesame & Other Tree Nuts.

Check Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping