Is Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- from beef
- natural flavour
- 270
- 1442
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Sour Cream Cream, Skim Milk, Thickener,(1442), Gelatine (from Beef), Milk Solids, Emulsi,fier (339), Culture, Cream Cheese (16%) (Cream, Sk,im Milk, Milk Solids, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270,), Emulsifiers (450, 452, 451, 339), Thickener (40,1), Natural Flavour, Onion, Diced Tomatoes (7%), V,inegar, Cashews (4.6%), Coriander (2.8%), Cream Po,wder, Roasted Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Seasoning),, Tomato Flakes (1.4%), Spices (Including Coriande,r, Cumin, Contain Traces of Wheat), Salt, Acidity,Regulators (326, 330), Maize Thickener (1442), Lem,on Juice, Parmesan Cheese, Sugar, Garlic Extract,,Garlic, Stabiliser (412), Preservative (202), Must,ard Flour, Antioxidant (300), Mineral Salt (509),,Traces of Egg, Soy, Sesame & Other Tree Nuts.
Check Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Villa Mediterranean Messicano Layered Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


