Is Mediterranean Organic Green Pitted Olives -- 2.5 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Green Pitted Olives, Salt, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Herbs (Organic Parsley, Organic Basil, Organic Thyme), Lactic Acid, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Caution: May Contain Pits Or Pit Fragments

Check Mediterranean Organic Green Pitted Olives -- 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mediterranean Organic Green Pitted Olives -- 2.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
ChewyJuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSide Dish