Is Mediterranean Shrimp Bowl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • contains milk, shellfish

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Farro (water, Farro [wheat]), Garbanzo Tomato Mix (cooked Garbanzo Beans, Roma Tomato, Red Onion), Kale, Olives [kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil], May Contain Pits Or Pit Fragments, Parsley, Pasteurized Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Salt), Zucchini, Lemon, Crumbled Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes]), Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]. Contains Milk, Shellfish (Shrimp) and Wheat.

Check Mediterranean Shrimp Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChewyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go