Is Mediterranean Shrimp Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • shrimp
  • contains milk, shellfish

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shrimp
contains milk, shellfish

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Farro (water, Farro [wheat]), Garbanzo Tomato Mix (cooked Garbanzo Beans, Roma Tomato, Red Onion), Kale, Olives [kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil], May Contain Pits Or Pit Fragments, Parsley, Pasteurized Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Salt), Zucchini, Lemon, Crumbled Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes]), Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]. Contains Milk, Shellfish (Shrimp) and Wheat.

Check Mediterranean Shrimp Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChewyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go