Is Mediterranean Style Bowl with Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE (WATER, RICE), SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, SALT), TZATZIKI SAUCE (WATER, CUCUMBER, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, STABILIZER BLEND [SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CREAM OF TARTAR], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), BELL PEPPER, ONION, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [PREVENT CAKING]), CUCUMBER, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE])

Check Mediterranean Style Bowl with Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meal Prep · Bowl, Packaged

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad