Is Mediterranean Style Bowl with Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seasoned white chicken meat
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

seasoned white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE (WATER, RICE), SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, SALT), TZATZIKI SAUCE (WATER, CUCUMBER, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, STABILIZER BLEND [SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CREAM OF TARTAR], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), BELL PEPPER, ONION, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [PREVENT CAKING]), CUCUMBER, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE])

Check Mediterranean Style Bowl with Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meal Prep · Bowl, Packaged

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad