Is Mediterranean Style Bowl with Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE (WATER, RICE), SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, SALT), TZATZIKI SAUCE (WATER, CUCUMBER, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, STABILIZER BLEND [SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CREAM OF TARTAR], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), BELL PEPPER, ONION, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [PREVENT CAKING]), CUCUMBER, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE])
Check Mediterranean Style Bowl with Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Style Bowl with Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Meal Prep · Bowl, Packaged


