No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH YUKON GOLD POTATOES AND SAFFRON TOMATO SAUCE MEAL KIT, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YUKON GOLD POTATOES, FULLY COOKED GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER), SAFFRON TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, OLIVES [GREEN OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], RED BELL PEPPERS, WHITE WINE, CHICKEN STOCK BASE [ROASTED CHICKEN WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER SAUCE [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, VEGETABLE OIL], OLIVE OIL, PAPRIKA, SWEET NORA CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, PARSLEY, SAFFRON).

Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH YUKON GOLD POTATOES AND SAFFRON TOMATO SAUCE MEAL KIT, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH YUKON GOLD POTATOES AND SAFFRON TOMATO SAUCE MEAL KIT, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegan? MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH YUKON GOLD POTATOES AND SAFFRON TOMATO SAUCE MEAL KIT, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN | Spoonful