No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH YUKON GOLD POTATOES AND SAFFRON TOMATO SAUCE MEAL KIT, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YUKON GOLD POTATOES, FULLY COOKED GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER), SAFFRON TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, OLIVES [GREEN OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID], RED BELL PEPPERS, WHITE WINE, CHICKEN STOCK BASE [ROASTED CHICKEN WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER SAUCE [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, VEGETABLE OIL], OLIVE OIL, PAPRIKA, SWEET NORA CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, PARSLEY, SAFFRON).

Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH YUKON GOLD POTATOES AND SAFFRON TOMATO SAUCE MEAL KIT, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH YUKON GOLD POTATOES AND SAFFRON TOMATO SAUCE MEAL KIT, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegetarian? MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN WITH YUKON GOLD POTATOES AND SAFFRON TOMATO SAUCE MEAL KIT, MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CHICKEN | Spoonful