Is Mediterranean Style Cod Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- coloring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made With No Gluten-containing - Cod, Artichokes (Artichokes, Citric Acid & Ascorbic Acid ), Lemon Butter Sauce (Water, Wine, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Oil, Dextrose, Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Corn Oil, Coloring (Turmeric, Beet Juice), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid)), Spinach, Nonpareil Capers (Capers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Salted Butter, Olive Oil, Seasoning Blend (Sea Salt, Garlic, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Orange Peel, Ground Ginger), Crystallized Lemon (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Parsley
Check Mediterranean Style Cod against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Style Cod in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Mediterranean Style Cod is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


