Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE SEAFOOD MEDLEY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chilean mussels
  • peeled argentine red shrimp
  • cooked pacific clams

cooked chilean mussels

Dietitian note

Mussels are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peeled argentine red shrimp
cooked pacific clams

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PACIFIC CLAMS, COOKED CHILEAN MUSSELS, PEELED ARGENTINE RED SHRIMP.

Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE SEAFOOD MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSalad
Vegetarian? MEDITERRANEAN STYLE SEAFOOD MEDLEY | Spoonful