Is Mediterranean Style Seasoned Quinoa Couscous And Vegetable Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked pearl couscous
  • durum wheat semolina
  • yeast extract

cooked pearl couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, COOKED QUINOA (WATER, QUINOA), COOKED PEARL COUSCOUS (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), CHICKPEAS, RED BELL PEPPERS, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL.

Check Mediterranean Style Seasoned Quinoa Couscous And Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSalad