Is MEDIUM AVOCADO VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, MEDIUM AVOCADO VINAIGRETTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, AVOCADO PUREE (HASS AVOCADO, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ONION, ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM), SALSA VERDE (TOMATILLO, JALAPENO, WATER, CILANTRO, SALT, ONION, GARLIC, SUGAR), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, GREEN TEA, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.

Check MEDIUM AVOCADO VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, MEDIUM AVOCADO VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep