Is MEDIUM BARBACOA BRAISED BEEF AND BLACK BEANS, THREE CHILE BARBACOA SAUCE, GRAIN BLEND & PEPPERS TACO BOWL, BARBACOA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • seasoned beef
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked grain blend (water, brown rice, white rice, red rice, amaranth), braised, seasoned beef (beef, water, contains less than 2% of: brown sugar, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, olive oil, dried onion and garlic, black pepper, rosemary, extractives of rosemary, celery, and black pepper), tomatoes, three chile barbacoa sauce (water, fire-roasted tomatoes, apple cider vinegar, onions, ancho chile, garlic, expeller pressed canola oil, contains less than 2% of: salt, guajillo chile, tomato paste, molasses, chipotle chile, cane sugar, chicken flavor (chicken broth, salt, chicken fat), oregano, cumin, cinnamon), onions, red bell peppers, cooked black beans (water, black beans), cilantro

Check MEDIUM BARBACOA BRAISED BEEF AND BLACK BEANS, THREE CHILE BARBACOA SAUCE, GRAIN BLEND & PEPPERS TACO BOWL, BARBACOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDIUM BARBACOA BRAISED BEEF AND BLACK BEANS, THREE CHILE BARBACOA SAUCE, GRAIN BLEND & PEPPERS TACO BOWL, BARBACOA is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go