Is MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

Description
Firm yet creamy, this cheese provides balanced tang and mild sharpness, with consistent shredded pieces that melt evenly for casseroles, nachos, sandwiches, tacos, and baked dishes. Common customer observations note reliable melting performance, predictable flavor, convenient ready-to-use format, and occasional reports of clumping or varying freshness between batches over time
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- medium cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet creamy, this cheese provides balanced tang and mild sharpness, with consistent shredded pieces that melt evenly for casseroles, nachos, sandwiches, tacos, and baked dishes. Common customer observations note reliable melting performance, predictable flavor, convenient ready-to-use format, and occasional reports of clumping or varying freshness between batches over time
Ingredients
Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


