Is MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet creamy, this cheese provides balanced tang and mild sharpness, with consistent shredded pieces that melt evenly for casseroles, nachos, sandwiches, tacos, and baked dishes. Common customer observations note reliable melting performance, predictable flavor, convenient ready-to-use format, and occasional reports of clumping or varying freshness between batches over time

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESE, MEDIUM CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladTopping