Is MEDIUM CHIPOTLE THICK & SMOOTH TACO SAUCE, MEDIUM CHIPOTLE THICK & SMOOTH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GROUND CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CUMIN, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check MEDIUM CHIPOTLE THICK & SMOOTH TACO SAUCE, MEDIUM CHIPOTLE THICK & SMOOTH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM CHIPOTLE THICK & SMOOTH TACO SAUCE, MEDIUM CHIPOTLE THICK & SMOOTH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


