Is MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- white cheddar cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cultured milk
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Roasted Poblano Chili Peppers, Onions, Modified Food Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less than 2% of: Chorizo Sausage (Pork, Paprika, Spices [Includes Cumin, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Allspice, Chili Pepper, Coriander], Salt, Water, Sugar, Natural Flavoring [Includes Rosemary Extract, Garlic Powder, Green Tea Extract], Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate), Red Peppers, Salt, Disodium Phosphate-Dihydrate, Trisodium Citrate, Roasted Garlic, DATEM, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Spice.
Check MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


