Is MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavoring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Roasted Poblano Chili Peppers, Onions, Modified Food Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less than 2% of: Chorizo Sausage (Pork, Paprika, Spices [Includes Cumin, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Allspice, Chili Pepper, Coriander], Salt, Water, Sugar, Natural Flavoring [Includes Rosemary Extract, Garlic Powder, Green Tea Extract], Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate), Red Peppers, Salt, Disodium Phosphate-Dihydrate, Trisodium Citrate, Roasted Garlic, DATEM, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Spice.

Check MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO FLAVORED QUESO DIP, MEDIUM CHORIZO & ROASTED POBLANO is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping