Is Medium Five Cheese Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fermented rye flour
  • wheat flour
  • rye sourdough

fermented rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rye Sourdough (Fermented Rye Flour, Salt), Olive Oil, Salt), Sauce (Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Tomato Paste,high Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch,blend Of Romano And Permesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Citric Acid, Spices, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Of Less Of Permesan Cheese ((Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures , Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti, Caking Agent)), Romano Cheese ((Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-caking Agent)), Dehydrated Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano

Check Medium Five Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch