Is MEDIUM FRESH SALSA, MEDIUM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO, ONION, JALAPENO, CILANTRO, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%. PHOSPHORIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR]), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR]), LACTIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR) AND BEET POWDER (FOR COLOR).

Check MEDIUM FRESH SALSA, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM FRESH SALSA, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing