Is MEDIUM GOAN COCONUT INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MEDIUM GOAN COCONUT Vegan?

Description
Moderately spicy, creamy sauce with a mildly sweet, tangy aroma and smooth, pourable texture that thickens slightly. Commonly used to simmer fish, poultry or vegetables, served over rice or noodles, or often reheated for quick curries. Reviewers note authentic flavor, convenience and consistent spice; some find it milder than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately spicy, creamy sauce with a mildly sweet, tangy aroma and smooth, pourable texture that thickens slightly. Commonly used to simmer fish, poultry or vegetables, served over rice or noodles, or often reheated for quick curries. Reviewers note authentic flavor, convenience and consistent spice; some find it milder than expected.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion, Water, Coconut Cream, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Spices (Including Turmeric And Paprika), Ginger, Garlic, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Corn Starch, Sugar, Brown Mustard Seed, Serrano Chili, Curry Leaves, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Made In A Facility With A Controlled Allergen Program, Made In A Facility With A Controlled Allergen Program
Check MEDIUM GOAN COCONUT INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MEDIUM GOAN COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM GOAN COCONUT INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MEDIUM GOAN COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Where to buy
MEDIUM GOAN COCONUT INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MEDIUM GOAN COCONUT is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


