Is MEDIUM JALAPENO VERDE SALSA, MEDIUM JALAPENO VERDE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Pepper (Jalapeno Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, And Acetic Acid), Water, Dehydrated Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Made In A Facility That Processes: Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat

Check MEDIUM JALAPENO VERDE SALSA, MEDIUM JALAPENO VERDE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM JALAPENO VERDE SALSA, MEDIUM JALAPENO VERDE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking