Is Medium Noodles Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Thickener: Guar Gum.
Check Medium Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Medium Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup


