Is MEDIUM PEPPER JACK SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers (Green Jalapeno Peppers, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Acetic Acid), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check MEDIUM PEPPER JACK SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM PEPPER JACK SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
Where to buy
MEDIUM PEPPER JACK SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


