Is MEDIUM PEPPER JACK SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
monterey jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers (Green Jalapeno Peppers, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Acetic Acid), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MEDIUM PEPPER JACK SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDIUM PEPPER JACK SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingToppingSandwich