Is MEDIUM QUESO PREMIUM DIP, MEDIUM QUESO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Cheese Premix (Dehydrated Cheese, [Cheddar (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid], Modified Food Starch, Whey, Dextrose, Salt, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Xanthan Gum), Soybean Oil, Fresh Yellow Onion, Cheese Enhancer (Water, Soy Protein Hydrolysate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Red Bell Peppers (Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Food Starch, Chipotles (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Vinegar), Fresh Poblano Peppers, Green Chiles, Jalapenos, Salt, Green Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Annatto (for Color), and Spices.
Check MEDIUM QUESO PREMIUM DIP, MEDIUM QUESO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM QUESO PREMIUM DIP, MEDIUM QUESO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
MEDIUM QUESO PREMIUM DIP, MEDIUM QUESO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


