Is MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LACTIC ACID, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, NACHO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), ANNATTO COLOR, HOT PEPPER CONCENTRATE.

Check MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep