Is MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- seared pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted Tomatillo-cilantro Sauce (Fire-roasted Tomatillos, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Garlic, Corn Starch, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Cane Sugar), Braised, Seared Pork (Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2%: Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Onion, Sunflower Lecithin, Garlic, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Rosemary Extract, Olive Oil, Celery Oil, Black Pepper Extract), Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Onions, Yellow Bell Peppers, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers
Check MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Pouch


