Is MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- seared pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted Tomatillo-cilantro Sauce (Fire-roasted Tomatillos, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Garlic, Corn Starch, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Fire-roasted Serrano Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Cane Sugar), Braised, Seared Pork (Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2%: Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Onion, Sunflower Lecithin, Garlic, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Rosemary Extract, Olive Oil, Celery Oil, Black Pepper Extract), Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Onions, Yellow Bell Peppers, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers
Check MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK WITH ROASTED TOMATILLO-CILANTRO SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANOS & ONIONS TACO SKILLET, CARNITAS is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Pouch


