Is MEDIUM SPICY BUFFALO STYLE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SPICY BUFFALO-STYLE CHEESE SAUCE MAC & CHEESE, MEDIUM SPICY BUFFALO STYLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • grill marked white meat chicken
  • dried chicken broth
  • skim milk
  • natural flavoring
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE AND CHICKEN: SKIM MILK, WATER, COOKED AND GRILL MARKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), PEPPER SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ANNATTO COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN POWDER, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MILK). COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check MEDIUM SPICY BUFFALO STYLE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SPICY BUFFALO-STYLE CHEESE SAUCE MAC & CHEESE, MEDIUM SPICY BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go